Is Boars Head Salame Sopressata Grande - 0.50 LB Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a beef casing
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

in a beef casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, salt, sugar, dextrose, spices, sodium erythorbate, potassium nitrate, lactic acid starter culture, garlic, sodium nitrate, in a beef casing

Check Boars Head Salame Sopressata Grande - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Salame Sopressata Grande - 0.50 LB is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch