Is Boars Head Simplicity All Natural Ham Smoked Uncured - 0.50 LB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fresh ham
- natural flavor
fresh ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fresh ham, water, organic sugar, sea salt, natural flavor
Check Boars Head Simplicity All Natural Ham Smoked Uncured - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Simplicity All Natural Ham Smoked Uncured - 0.50 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Caulipower All Natural Uncured Pepperoni Cauliflower Pizza, 12 Oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


