Is Boar's Head Simplicity All Natural Uncured Genoa Salame Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory Genoa salami with a slightly tangy, peppery profile and moist, tender texture that slices thinly for sandwiches and charcuterie. Commonly used on sandwiches, antipasto platters, pizzas, and boards. Customer reviews note consistent quality, authentic flavor, easy thin-slicing, and perceived good value for ready to serve everyday deli use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavor, Organic White Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Pork, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check Boar's Head Simplicity All Natural Uncured Genoa Salame against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Simplicity All Natural Uncured Genoa Salame is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing