Is Boars Head Sopressata Dry Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry, firm texture yields coarse, slightly chewy slices with pronounced savory and mildly spicy flavor. Commonly used thinly sliced for charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto platters, and pizza toppings. Reviewers note consistent quality, bold taste, and convenient slicing, while some mention noticeable saltiness and strong cured aroma, with a firm bite.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Less Of The Following: Dextrose, White Wine, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Boars Head Sopressata Dry Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Sopressata Dry Sausage is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing