Is Boars Head Sopressata Dry Sausage Vegan?

Description
Dry, firm texture yields coarse, slightly chewy slices with pronounced savory and mildly spicy flavor. Commonly used thinly sliced for charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto platters, and pizza toppings. Reviewers note consistent quality, bold taste, and convenient slicing, while some mention noticeable saltiness and strong cured aroma, with a firm bite.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry, firm texture yields coarse, slightly chewy slices with pronounced savory and mildly spicy flavor. Commonly used thinly sliced for charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto platters, and pizza toppings. Reviewers note consistent quality, bold taste, and convenient slicing, while some mention noticeable saltiness and strong cured aroma, with a firm bite.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less Of The Following: Dextrose, White Wine, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Boars Head Sopressata Dry Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Sopressata Dry Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Sopressata Dry Sausage is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


