Is Boars Head Spring Truffle Pecorino Cheese - 0.50 LB Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Sheeps Milk,Salt,Truffle,Rennet,Cheese Cultures.
Check Boars Head Spring Truffle Pecorino Cheese - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Spring Truffle Pecorino Cheese - 0.50 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Boars Head Pepperoni Pouch - 6 Oz
SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED
Boars Head Hummus Traditional - 10 Oz
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Where to buy
Boars Head Spring Truffle Pecorino Cheese - 0.50 LB is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


