Is Boars Head Superiore Chorizo Spanish Style Dry Cured Sausage Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- casingmozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Spices, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Stuffed In Collagen (Beef), Casingmozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Boars Head Superiore Chorizo Spanish Style Dry Cured Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Superiore Chorizo Spanish Style Dry Cured Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Boars Head Superiore Chorizo Spanish Style Dry Cured Sausage is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


