Is Boars Head Superiore Sopressata Dry Sausage Pescatarian?

Description
Firm, dry Italian-style sopressata offers a robust, savory, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly chewy, sliceable texture. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizza, and antipasto plates, reviewers note consistent seasoning and easy slicing, while some mention noticeable saltiness and varying heat levels across batches and occasional firmness variation noted.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- in a collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, dry Italian-style sopressata offers a robust, savory, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly chewy, sliceable texture. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizza, and antipasto plates, reviewers note consistent seasoning and easy slicing, while some mention noticeable saltiness and varying heat levels across batches and occasional firmness variation noted.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, In A Collagen Casing, Pork, Sodium Nitrite, In A Collagen Casing
Check Boars Head Superiore Sopressata Dry Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Superiore Sopressata Dry Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Superiore Sopressata Dry Sausage is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece, Dried


