Is Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto Mozzarella Cheese Snacks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- pork
- mozzarella cheese
- prosciutto
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
prosciutto (pork, salt, pepper), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes)
Check Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto Mozzarella Cheese Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto Mozzarella Cheese Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Original Mozzarella String Cheese Snacks, 24 oz, 24 Count
Where to buy
Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto Mozzarella Cheese Snacks is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


