No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto & Mozzarella Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto (Pork, Salt, Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto & Mozzarella is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Vegan? Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto & Mozzarella | Spoonful