Is Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Boars Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch is a product that elicits mixed opinions from consumers. While some people find the texture strange, others praise the flavor. This product offers a unique taste experience with its great flavor, but the texture may not be to everyone's liking.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Boars Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch is a product that elicits mixed opinions from consumers. While some people find the texture strange, others praise the flavor. This product offers a unique taste experience with its great flavor, but the texture may not be to everyone's liking.
Ingredients
Turkey, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Oleoresin of Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid.
Check Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


