Is Boar's Head Tzatziki Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, creamy sauce with a refreshing, tang-forward flavor and smooth, scoopable texture. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, gyro accompaniment, or topping for grilled meats and vegetable bowls. Customer reviews commonly praise its authentic taste and versatility; some note occasional variability in thickness between batches and mild overall profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Enzymes, Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, And L. Casei), Cucumbers, 2% Or Less: Salt, Dill, Garlic, Vinegar, Natamycin (a Natural Preservative). Contains Milk And Its Derivatives.

Check Boar's Head Tzatziki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Tzatziki Sauce is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing