Is Boar's Head Uncured Peppered Salame Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin used for coating
- pork
- boars head peppered salame
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- of dextrose
gelatin used for coating
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boars Head Peppered Salame(Pork,Salt,Less Than 2% Of Dextrose,Wine,Natural Flavorings,Cultured Celery Juicepowder,Lactic Acid Starter Culture,Blackpepper & Gelatin Used For Coating).
Check Boar's Head Uncured Peppered Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Uncured Peppered Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


