Is Boar's Head Wisconsin Sharp Yelw Cheese Cubes - 0.50 Lb Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • sharp wisconsin cheddar cheese made from pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Wisconsin Cheddar Cheese Made from Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color).

Check Boar's Head Wisconsin Sharp Yelw Cheese Cubes - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Wisconsin Sharp Yelw Cheese Cubes - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavoryTangyNutty
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladTopping