Is Bob Evans Farm-fresh Goodness Macaroni & Cheese Tasteful Sides Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • liquid soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, creamy mouthfeel with a savory, slightly processed flavor; tender morsels hold coating evenly. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwave side for family dinners, weeknight meals, or potlucks. Reviewers note convenience, consistent portioning, and child-friendly appeal, while some mention occasional saltiness and processed taste reported across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Elbow Macaroni Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Milk, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate,, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Milkfat, Salt, Sodium-alginate, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color, Apocarotenal (Color)), Cheese (Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Annatto (Color), Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Food Starch

Check Bob Evans Farm-fresh Goodness Macaroni & Cheese Tasteful Sides against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Farm-fresh Goodness Macaroni & Cheese Tasteful Sides is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go