Is Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Maple Pork Sausage Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple-sweet savory item delivers a tender, juicy interior and crisped exterior when pan-fried; flavor leans toward balanced sweet-savory notes with mild spice. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, or crumbled into casseroles. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about portion variability and packaging and cooking ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Maple Flavor (Sugar, Maple Sugar Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Maple Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate), Potassium Lactate, Water

Check Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Maple Pork Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Maple Pork Sausage Roll is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMeijerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep