Is Bob Evans Mashed Potatoes Loaded - 20 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pepper jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • contains less than 2% of the following: pepper jack cheese
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • +4 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat mashed potatoes offer a creamy, rich savory flavor with a smooth yet slightly textured mouthfeel. Consumers report reliable consistency, quick microwave or stovetop preparation, and suitability as dinner side, potluck contribution, or holiday accompaniment. Reviews commonly note convenience, hearty taste, and occasional variability in seasoning and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID OF ESTER OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SILICATE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN), ONION, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BACON BITS (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), SEASONING (SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SALT, BEEF STOCK POWDER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80 [EMULSIFIER]), SALT, CHIVES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVE BLEND (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, AND SOYBEAN OIL).

Check Bob Evans Mashed Potatoes Loaded - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Mashed Potatoes Loaded - 20 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish