Is BOB EVANS, PORK SAUSAGE LINKS WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • formed in a collagen casing
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Spices, Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Potassium Lactate, Formed In A Collagen Casing

Check BOB EVANS, PORK SAUSAGE LINKS WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep