Is Bob Evans Queso Macaroni & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- of milkfat
- pasteurized process cheese spread
- american cheese
- cultured milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- processed cheddar club cheese blend
- +7 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Macaroni (water, Enriched Macaroni [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk With Vitamin D3, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (american Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Of Milkfat, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, [beta]-apo-8'-carotenal Color), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Whey & Buttermilk Blend [whey, Buttermilk Powder], Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder Blend [cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Natural Flavors, Spice, Yeast Extract), Margarine (soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Food Starch-modified, Processed Cheddar Club Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, [beta]-apo-8'-carotenal Color), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.
Check Bob Evans Queso Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Queso Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


