Is Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • organic oat bran

organic oat bran

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a coarse, flaky texture that softens to a creamy porridge when cooked. Commonly used as a hot breakfast cereal, stirred into baked goods, added to smoothies, or used as a thickening agent. Reviewers note consistent quality, versatility, and occasional comments about blandness or grittiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oat Bran, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartWegmansPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sBillion Vegan

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep