Is Bob’s Red Mill Oat Old Fashion Original Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oatmeal bread
  • organic oats

oatmeal bread

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately nutty and mildly sweet, it yields a hearty, slightly chewy texture with a creamy finish when cooked. Commonly used for hot porridge, baking, granola, overnight soaking and toppings. Reviewers note reliable consistency and versatility, praising flavor and freshness while occasionally mentioning longer cook times and coarse pieces for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic oats, homemade granola, oatmeal bread.

Check Bob’s Red Mill Oat Old Fashion Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Oat Old Fashion Original is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking