Is Bob’s Red Mill Oat Old Fashion Original Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic oats
  • oatmeal bread

organic oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oatmeal bread

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Moderately nutty and mildly sweet, it yields a hearty, slightly chewy texture with a creamy finish when cooked. Commonly used for hot porridge, baking, granola, overnight soaking and toppings. Reviewers note reliable consistency and versatility, praising flavor and freshness while occasionally mentioning longer cook times and coarse pieces for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic oats, homemade granola, oatmeal bread.

Check Bob’s Red Mill Oat Old Fashion Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Oat Old Fashion Original is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking