Is Bob’s Red Mill Steel Cut Oats, 24 oz (Case of 4) Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bobs Red Mill Steel Cut Oats 24 oz case of 4 is a whole grain oatmeal made with steel cut oats. These oats have a hearty texture and are commonly eaten as a breakfast food. The product is non-GMO and has been verified as such by the Non-GMO Project. The 24 oz case contains four packages of the steel cut oats. There is no provided information about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Milk

Check Bob’s Red Mill Steel Cut Oats, 24 oz (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Steel Cut Oats, 24 oz (Case of 4) is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepBaking