Is Bobo's A La Tarte Auz Pommes Aux Fraises Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides moderately pronounced tart and sweet notes balanced with pastry-like sweetness. Texture combines a tender, slightly chewy interior with a light, flaky crust and occasional crumbs. Commonly consumed as a grab‑and‑go snack, quick breakfast accompaniment, or casual dessert; reviewers frequently mention the overall satisfying portability and consistently reliable flavor profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic whole grain gluten-free oats, Sugars (rice syrup, organic cane sugar, strawberry puree), Organic coconut oil, Vegetable glycerin, Xanthan gum, Pectin, Citric acid, Sea salt, Natural flavors, Vegetable Juice, Tocopherols. May contain: Tree nuts.

Check Bobo's A La Tarte Auz Pommes Aux Fraises against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast