Is Bobo's Dipp'd Original Oat Bars + Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, dense bar topped with dark chocolate offers a balanced sweet-bitter flavor and hearty texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, midday pick-me-up, or light dessert. Reviews note satisfying chew, convenient packaging, occasional coating inconsistency, and variable bar size; many buyers praise portability and frequent repeat purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALKALIZED COCOA, GUM ARABIC, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VITAMIN E (FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check Bobo's Dipp'd Original Oat Bars + Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go