Is Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Chocolate + Dark Chocolate Oat Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A chewy base with a rich, spread-like center and a contrasting dark coating; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers praise texture and portability while noting variable coating coverage and occasional excess sweetness or crumbliness across batches. Sometimes also noting minor size or packaging differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vitamin E (for Freshness). Contains: Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Chocolate + Dark Chocolate Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast