Is BoBo's Oat Bars Chocolate Chip Oat Bars -- 12 Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract, Vitamin E (For Freshness), Contains Coconut, May Also Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts, Contains Coconut, May Also Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts

Check BoBo's Oat Bars Chocolate Chip Oat Bars -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BoBo's Oat Bars Chocolate Chip Oat Bars -- 12 Bars is available at 9 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go