Is BoBo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Oat Bars Coconut Almond Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural coconut flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ROLLED OATS BROWN RICE SYRUP, BUTTERY SPREAD (OIL BLEND [PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, OLIVE OIL], WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), COCONUT, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BoBo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Oat Bars Coconut Almond Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BoBo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Oat Bars Coconut Almond Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BoBo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Oat Bars Coconut Almond Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


