Is Bobo's PB&Js Grape Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crust With Grape Filling Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft-baked bar offers nutty and jam-like fruit flavors with a tender, chewy oat crust and a slightly gooey center. Consumers commonly eat it as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick breakfast. Reviews frequently note authentic sandwich-like taste, satisfying chew, convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness and stickiness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain rolled oats, brown rice syrup, rice syrup, cane sugar, peanut butter, coconut oil, vegetable glycerin, grape juice concentrate, pectin, citric acid, sea salt, natural flavors, xanthan gum, fruit and vegetable juice (for color), vitamin E (for freshness). Contains peanuts. May contain traces of tree nuts.

Check Bobo's PB&Js Grape Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crust With Grape Filling against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast