Is Bobo's Peanut Butter And Jelly Stuff'D Oat Bite Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Peanut butter and jelly flavor delivers a sweet, familiar profile with a soft, slightly chewy exterior and a gooey, fruit-like center, suited to on-the-go snacking, packed lunches, or quick breakfasts. Reviewers praise nostalgic taste and convenience but sometimes mention variable sweetness, occasional stickiness, and inconsistent texture between batches; portability appreciated.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peanut butter and jelly flavor delivers a sweet, familiar profile with a soft, slightly chewy exterior and a gooey, fruit-like center, suited to on-the-go snacking, packed lunches, or quick breakfasts. Reviewers praise nostalgic taste and convenience but sometimes mention variable sweetness, occasional stickiness, and inconsistent texture between batches; portability appreciated.
Ingredients
Oat Crust (organic Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Peanuts, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Oat Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Vitamin E [for Freshness]), Raspberry Filling (cane Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Modified Food Starch, Raspberries, Apple Powder, Water, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract [color]). Contains Coconut And Peanuts. May Also Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Bobo's Peanut Butter And Jelly Stuff'D Oat Bite against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Peanut Butter And Jelly Stuff'D Oat Bite in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


