Is Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • organic coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is a popular and delicious treat that was created by Beryl Stafford and her daughter "Bobo" in 2003. This bar quickly became a favorite at a cafe in Boulder, CO. Made with an original recipe, these bars are dairy-free, nut-free, vegan, and gluten-free. Each bar contains 6 grams of protein, making it a nutritious snack choice. Bobo's bars can also be frozen to extend their shelf life. People love the taste of these bars and find them to be very filling. Additionally, they appreciate that the bars are gluten-free and soy-free.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic whole grain rolled oats, dry roasted peanuts, brown rice syrup, chocolate (organic cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), organic cane sugar, organic coconut oil, oat fiber, vegetable glycerin, xanthan gum, salt, vitamin E (for freshness). CONTAINS PEANUTS AND COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF TREE NUTS.

Check Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is available at 7 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleHy-VeeRalphsShopRiteWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go