Is Bob's Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats Bob's Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oil (cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa Powder, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Egg Whites, Natural Flavor. Contains Peanuts.

Check Bob's Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats Bob's Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go