Is Bob's® Famous Lite Bleu Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk powder
  • cultured cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream dressing
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • bleu cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream Dressing (Cultured Milk, Cultured Cream, Cultured Milk Powder, Gelatin), Mayonnaise [Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Egg Yolks, Water, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Flour, Onion Powder], Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Bleu Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (as A Preservative)

Check Bob's® Famous Lite Bleu Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's® Famous Lite Bleu Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping