Is Bob's Famous Roquefort Salad Dressing & Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • sheep's milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk powder
  • cultured cream
  • cultured milk
  • roquefort cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise [Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Egg Yolk, Cider Vinegar, Water, Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Onion Powder], Sour Cream Dressing (Cultured Milk, Cultured Cream, Cultured Milk Powder, Gelatin), Roquefort Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Lactic Starter, Calf Rennet, Penicillium Roqueforti), Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Garlic Powder, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate

Check Bob's Famous Roquefort Salad Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Famous Roquefort Salad Dressing & Dip is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich