Is Bob's Red Mill Artisan Bread Flour Unbleached Enriched -- 5 lbs Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged in a 5-pound bag, this bread flour offers a subtle, neutral flavor with a pronounced crust and chewy, open-crumb texture in finished loaves. Users report reliable rise, consistent performance during kneading and shaping, and suitability for sourdough, baguettes, and hearth breads, though some reviews note batch-to-batch variability between bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Artisan Bread Flour Unbleached Enriched -- 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Artisan Bread Flour Unbleached Enriched -- 5 lbs is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking