Is Bob's Red Mill Coconut Sugar, Simply Sweet, Organic Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut sugar

organic coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild caramel notes with a subtle toffee undertone; granulated but slightly moist, often clumping in humid conditions. Commonly used to sweeten coffee and tea, bake cookies, muffins, and sauces, or sprinkle on oatmeal. Reviews note pleasant flavor, ease of substitution in recipes, and occasional package clumping, and moderate sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Sugar, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Coconut Sugar, Simply Sweet, Organic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Coconut Sugar, Simply Sweet, Organic is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Syrup · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingSnackingTopping