Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Biscuit & Baking Mix -- 24 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people seem to really enjoy Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Biscuit & Baking Mix. They think the biscuits are light and soft, with a good crunchy outer layer. People also appreciate that this mix can be used for more than just biscuits - it's great for pie crusts, pancakes, scones, and shortcakes. The xanthan gum helps to give the mix a more traditional texture, and the fact that it's processed in a dedicated gluten free facility is a big plus for those with gluten sensitivities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend (Sweet White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sweet White Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum), Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch), Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts And Soy

Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Biscuit & Baking Mix -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Biscuit & Baking Mix -- 24 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep