Is Bob's Red Mill Golden Cornbread Baking Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour blend
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Sugar, Cornmeal, Corn Flour, Buttermilk Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Bob's Red Mill Golden Cornbread Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish