Is Bob's Red Mill Homestyle Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mildly sweet, buttery flavor; commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals. Reviewers note consistent, reliable results, easy preparation, and good reheating or freezing performance. Many report it accepts mix-ins well and produces restaurant-style texture at home with consistent performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Flour Blend (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Tapioca Flour, Wheat Gluten), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Butter Powder (butter [cream, Salt, Annatto], Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate), Baking Powder (cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Bob's Red Mill Homestyle Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking