Is Bob's Red Mill Instant Oatmeal Classic Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat bran
  • oat blend
  • whole grain oats

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oat blend
whole grain oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend (whole Grain Oats, Oat Bran), Sea Salt.

Check Bob's Red Mill Instant Oatmeal Classic against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten free certified

Savory and very filling. I am gluten-sensitive, and this does not irritate my gut or make me bloated. It also has the gluten-free certification label, if anyone is wondering.

katchikka
katchikkaJul 22, 2026

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go