Is Bob's Red Mill Low-Carb Bread Mix -- 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • whole soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vital Wheat Gluten, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Oat Bran, Oat Fiber, Flaxseed Meal, Whole Rye Flour, Wheat Bran, Whole Soy Flour, Active Dry Yeast, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Low-Carb Bread Mix -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Low-Carb Bread Mix -- 16 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking