Is Bob's Red Mill Oat Bran High Fiber Hot Cereal -- 18 oz Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat bran

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a neutral profile that adapts to sweet or savory toppings. Cooks into a creamy, thick porridge with a hearty yet smooth mouthfeel; reviewers note ease of preparation, versatility for breakfasts and baking, consistent texture, and occasional reports of blandness unless flavored or stirred thoroughly too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Bran, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Oat Bran High Fiber Hot Cereal -- 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Oat Bran High Fiber Hot Cereal -- 18 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep