Is Bob’s Red Mill Organic Unbleached White All-Purpose Flour, 5 lb (Case of 4) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic hard red wheat

organic hard red wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral, mild flavor and fine, smooth texture yield consistent doughs and batters. Commonly used for breads, cakes, cookies, pastries and everyday baking. Reviewers note reliable, predictable performance and good bulk value; a minority mention occasional clumping or packaging dust that requires sifting before use and consistent freshness across multiple shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient: Organic Hard Red Wheat.

Check Bob’s Red Mill Organic Unbleached White All-Purpose Flour, 5 lb (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Organic Unbleached White All-Purpose Flour, 5 lb (Case of 4) is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketGiant EagleIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep