Is Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Offers a hearty, mildly nutty flavor and a slightly coarse but tender texture that yields fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles when prepared. Commonly used for breakfast, brunch, and weekend cooking; reviewers note consistent results, suitability for mix-ins, and occasional reports of denser or drier outcomes depending on preparation and reheating.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sweet cream buttermilk powder
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a hearty, mildly nutty flavor and a slightly coarse but tender texture that yields fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles when prepared. Commonly used for breakfast, brunch, and weekend cooking; reviewers note consistent results, suitability for mix-ins, and occasional reports of denser or drier outcomes depending on preparation and reheating.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Pastry Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sunflower Lecithin), Sweet Cream Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Vital Wheat Gluten Flour, Pea Protein Isolate, Psyllium Husk Powder, Cane Sugar, Monocalcium Phosphate (Leavener), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk
Check Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Where to buy
Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


