Is Bob's Red Mill Protein Oats Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain oat flakes

whole grain oat flakes

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor and a hearty, creamy-yet-chewy texture when prepared; reviewers commonly note versatility for hot porridge, overnight oats, smoothies, and baking. Many praise satisfying mouthfeel and consistent results, while some mention occasional chalkiness or grainy bits and the need for thorough stirring or extra liquid during preparation steps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flakes.

Check Bob's Red Mill Protein Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Flake

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking