Is Bob’s Red Mill Rolled Oats, Extra Thick, 32 oz (Case of 4) Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-thick rolled oats deliver a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a hearty, chewy texture; people commonly use them for hot porridge, overnight oats, baking, granola, and cookies. Customer reviews note consistent thick flakes, good performance in recipes, value in bulk packaging, and a somewhat longer cooking time than thin varieties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts Soy, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob’s Red Mill Rolled Oats, Extra Thick, 32 oz (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Rolled Oats, Extra Thick, 32 oz (Case of 4) is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried, Flake

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking BaseMeal PrepSnacking