Is Bob's Red Mill Sweet Cream Buttermilk Powder -- 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried sweet cream buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried sweet cream buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Milk), Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Sweet Cream Buttermilk Powder -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Sweet Cream Buttermilk Powder -- 24 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Milk · Powder

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep