Is Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain Wheat Free?

Description
Offering a toasty, nutty flavor and a pleasantly chewy, slightly coarse bite that softens when simmered, this quick-cooking hot cereal is commonly served as warm porridge with fruit or sweet toppings, used in baked breakfast recipes, or incorporated into savory grain bowls; reviewers note consistent texture and faster cook time.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
Offering a toasty, nutty flavor and a pleasantly chewy, slightly coarse bite that softens when simmered, this quick-cooking hot cereal is commonly served as warm porridge with fruit or sweet toppings, used in baked breakfast recipes, or incorporated into savory grain bowls; reviewers note consistent texture and faster cook time.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Milk
Check Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


