Is Bob's Red Mill Vanilla Almond Overnight Protein Oats Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder

contains milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Blend (oat Flakes, Oats), Diced Almonds, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Chia Seeds, Nonfat Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon, Salt. Contains Milk and Tree nuts (Almonds).

Check Bob's Red Mill Vanilla Almond Overnight Protein Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking