Is Bobs redmill nutritional yeast Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

inactive nutritional yeast [dried yeast, niacin (vitamin b3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), thiamin soy. store in a cool hydrochloride (vitamin b1), folic acid, vitamin b12). boh's d

Check Bobs redmill nutritional yeast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
NuttyUmamiSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSnacking